The Foundation for Knox College and Salmond College Inc.

All donations over $5 are eligible for a tax rebate to the extent provided for under New Zealand Law.

The Foundation's IRD Number is 100 166 283.

Email: info@thefoundation.org.nz

Registered Charity: CC22752

© 2019 The Foundation for Knox College and Salmond College Inc.  |  Proudly Designed by Cre8ive |  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Foundation for Knox College and Salmond College Incorporated (“The Foundation”,”we”) takes your privacy seriously. 

 

This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information via this Site.

 

Like many other organisations, we must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect.
Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting this website, applying for a scholarship or completing a donation form, you acknowledge that you accept and consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection


During the course of dealing with you, The Foundation may collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details.

 

If you complete our online application form then we will also collect this specific information.

 

The Foundation may also receive certain information that may be provided by your browser or mobile device as we have google analytics embedded on our website and it collects various data (see examples below). See Google’s Privacy and Terms

 

  • Browser information

  • Operating system information

  • Mobile device information

  • IP address

  • Pages accessed

  • Time of visit

  • Time of last visit

  • Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to The Foundation for Knox College and Salmond College website

 

Links to Other Sites

 

Our website contains links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Use and Disclosure

 

We will hold and use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

To answer your enquiry;

To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested. For example, we have contracts with third parties to assist us with functions such as mail-outs to Knox and Salmond Colleges;

‚Äč

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

As we make changes to this Privacy Policy from time-to-time, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.

 

Disclaimer


The Foundation endeavours to ensure that the information on this Site is accurate and current, but does not accept liability for any error or omission.

 

We Need Your Support Today!